You are here : AccueilFormationsLes formations par niveau de diplômeMasters

Academic programs

Master of International Business Law

General informations

Prerequisites for enrolment
Bac + 3
Admission conditions
Length of studies
1 year
Unknown label>
Accessible as

This program is open to law graduates who wish to develop a career in international business law.
The program is intensive and fast paced bringing the students on a high growth learning experience across the 10 months of the program.
This program will introduce students to core topics in international business law and develop their understanding of policy and doctrine through a combination of exams and group and individual assignments.


Since June 2012, in the frame of our agreement with the Widener Law School in Delaware (USA), three of our students can spend their second semester in the USA on their campus as exchange students. This is a fantastic opportunity to discover a new legal system and live a very different educational experience during the studies.

For some testimonies on this experience from the three students who spent their spring semester in Delaware this year, please click on the following link.

Two of our students are offered free positions within the European Business Law summer school at the EBS Universität in Wiesbaden (Germany) that usually takes place in June.


Prerequisites for enrolment : Bac + 3

Admission conditions

  • Applicants are required to have an undergraduate degree in law (a French licence, an LL.B. or equivalent). Acceptance of applicants with other types of diplomas will be determined by an admission committee which may also take into account relevant professional experience. In some exceptional cases, a bachelor's degree in a related discipline (eg : political science...), may be accepted, provided that the candidate followed a substantial number of law courses.
  • The programme requires that applicants possess a good level of English language proficiency. Therefore we only accept applicants with a minimum IELTS Score of 6.5, a minimum TOEFL IBT score of 90 or CAE score of 58. Nevertheless, we might consider any experience establishing the command of the English Language.
  • This requirement does not apply if you have completed your undergraduate studies in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, USA or UK.
  • There are no particular requirements regarding French language.


Among others, the following information will be required during the application process :

  • Copies of official transcripts/diplomas
  • A photocopy of your passport
  • A cover letter
  • Two letters of academic reference

Application fee :

Please note that there is a non refundable application fee of 45 EUR. We can only process your application after proof of payment of the application fee has been received.

Decision on Admission :

Your application is reviewed by the Admissions Commitee. A formal decision will be sent to you by the Faculty or Department. If you are admitted you will receive an enrolment letter from the Law Faculty containing information on the steps you need to take to your student housing, take care of immigration formalities (if applicable) and arrange student registration.

Application deadline : 30th June 2015 

September to December, in Lyon

January to May, in Lyon

January to May, in Maynooth


  • For both LL.M. programs :
Home/European Economic Area Students : 6000 EUR
Non-European Economic Area Students : 8 000 EUR

  • For the double degree program between Lyon and the National University of Ireland in Maynooth :
Home/European Economic Area Students : 7000 EUR
Non-European Economic Area Students : 11 500 EUR

  • For the double program between Lyon and St John's University in New-York :
For all students : 15 000 EUR